next_meeting_and_agenda_local_studies
Differences
This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revisionPrevious revisionNext revision | Previous revisionNext revisionBoth sides next revision | ||
next_meeting_and_agenda_local_studies [2023/07/18 19:55] – ellen.forsyth_sl.nsw.gov.au | next_meeting_and_agenda_local_studies [2024/02/13 18:18] – ellen.forsyth_sl.nsw.gov.au | ||
---|---|---|---|
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
- | |||
**NSW Local Studies Librarians meeting** | **NSW Local Studies Librarians meeting** | ||
- | **Local Studies Librarians’ Meeting | + | NSW Local Studies Librarians’ Meeting |
+ | |||
+ | Burwood Library 2 Conder Street, Burwood and online [[https:// | ||
+ | |||
+ | [[https:// | ||
+ | |||
+ | 12 March 20204 9.15 am to 4pm | ||
+ | |||
+ | 9.15 Welcome, Burwood staff | ||
+ | |||
+ | 9.30 – 10.10 Cecily Grey, Vice President, Burwood and District Historical Society and John Johnson, committee member and Local Studies Librarian, Canada Bay. The history and achievements of the Burwood and District Historical Society. | ||
+ | |||
+ | 10.15 - 10.55 Helen McDonald, Local History Specialist and Kristin Ovidi, Library Officer, Readers & Research, Sutherland Morning Frozen in Time: Saving and storing acetate negatives at Sutherland Library. | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11 – 11.30 Morning Tea | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11.30 – 12 General Business | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | 1. Wider Local Studies meeting June 2024 | ||
+ | |||
+ | 2. Collecting Lunar New Year | ||
+ | |||
+ | 3. NSW Heritage Policy survey | ||
+ | |||
+ | 4. New Committee members | ||
+ | |||
+ | 5. Ellen Forsyth, SLNSW, Contemporary Collecting in Local Studies, PhD research into how public libraries collect recent content and how representative it is. | ||
+ | |||
+ | 6. Other | ||
+ | |||
+ | 12 – 12.15 Maria Savvidas, Specialist Librarian, Manuscript Collection SLNSW Pride Line Collecting. | ||
+ | |||
+ | 12.15 – 12.50 Hayden Walsh, First Nations Advisor, and Dr Penny Stannard, Head of Curatorial & Research, Museums of History NSW, First Nations Strategy and approaches to First Nations history projects. | ||
- | Tamworth Library and online. Bookings will be available later in the year. | + | 12.50 - 1.00 General business continued |
- | Bookings are essential | + | 1 - 2 Lunch |
- | Zoom link for [[ | meeting is here] ] | + | 2 - 2.40 Gavin Patton, Burwood Council Heritage Advisor Appian Way, Burwood Council’s efforts to preserve the Federation enclave |
+ | 2.45 – 3.15 Brendan Somes, Collection Strategy Coordinator and Boris Nazarov, Librarian, Published Materials Website collecting by the State Library of NSW including Pandora. | ||
+ | 3.15 – 4pm LS in a Flash: 10 slides 5 minutes | ||
- | **Draft agenda** | + | 1. Megan Crook, Librarian, Local Heritage, Shoalhaven Preservation Station at Nowra Library. |
- | **9.30** Welcome and Acknowledgement of Country | + | 2 Veronica Shaw, Library Officer, Community Programs & Engagement, Parkes Shire Council The Lonely Scanner. (online) |
+ | 3. Katarzyna Malicka, Local Heritage Librarian, Burwood, Burwood Council’s preparations for its sesquicentenary celebrations in 2024. | ||
- | The meeting will be streamed, recorded | + | 4. Craig Garret, Project Officer, Talking Together, Bega Valley Talking Together Project local stories |
- | The next meeting will be 12 March 2024 at Burwood Library. | + | 5. Marilyn Gallo, Heritage Services Fairfield, Intangible Heritage: Becoming custodians of community archives |
+ | 6. Christian Darby, ePrograms Librarian, Waverley Library, Family history digitisation at Waverley. | ||
+ | 3.45 – 4pm Other business | ||
next_meeting_and_agenda_local_studies.txt · Last modified: 2024/03/03 20:49 by ellen.forsyth_sl.nsw.gov.au