next_meeting_and_agenda_local_studies
Differences
This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revisionPrevious revisionNext revision | Previous revisionNext revisionBoth sides next revision | ||
next_meeting_and_agenda_local_studies [2023/07/18 19:53] – ellen.forsyth_sl.nsw.gov.au | next_meeting_and_agenda_local_studies [2024/02/13 18:18] – ellen.forsyth_sl.nsw.gov.au | ||
---|---|---|---|
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
- | |||
**NSW Local Studies Librarians meeting** | **NSW Local Studies Librarians meeting** | ||
- | **Local Studies Librarians’ Meeting | + | NSW Local Studies Librarians’ Meeting |
- | Tamworth | + | Burwood |
- | Bookings are essential - [[ |please book here]]. | + | [[https:// |
- | Zoom link for [[ | meeting is here]] | + | 12 March 20204 9.15 am to 4pm |
+ | 9.15 Welcome, Burwood staff | ||
+ | 9.30 – 10.10 Cecily Grey, Vice President, Burwood and District Historical Society and John Johnson, committee member and Local Studies Librarian, Canada Bay. The history and achievements of the Burwood and District Historical Society. | ||
- | **Draft agenda** | + | 10.15 - 10.55 Helen McDonald, Local History Specialist and Kristin Ovidi, Library Officer, Readers & Research, Sutherland Morning Frozen in Time: Saving and storing acetate negatives at Sutherland Library. |
- | **9.30** Welcome | + | 11 – 11.30 Morning Tea |
- | **9.40** Pride (R)evolution exhibition at the State Library for local studies implications, | + | 11.30 – 12 General Business |
- | Mapping Queer North Sydney: Online mapping of LGBTIQA+ community stories and memories in the North Sydney area Yasmin Greenhalgh (Collection Development Librarian) and Kelly Mitchell (Historical Services Curator), Stanton Library, North Sydney Council | ||
- | Plus discussion about collecting with your LGBTIQA+ community | + | 1. Wider Local Studies meeting June 2024 |
- | **10.40 Morning tea** | + | 2. Collecting Lunar New Year |
- | **11.00** City of Parramatta – Heritage | + | 3. NSW Heritage |
- | includes 10 minutes q and a and discussion | + | 4. New Committee members |
- | **11.40** 3. Oral History Conference | + | 5. Ellen Forsyth, SLNSW, Contemporary Collecting |
- | plus 10 minute discussion of oral history | + | 6. Other |
- | **12.20 - 1.20 lunch** | + | 12 – 12.15 Maria Savvidas, Specialist Librarian, Manuscript Collection SLNSW Pride Line Collecting. |
- | **1.20 - 1.30** linking lunch and local studies | + | 12.15 – 12.50 Hayden Walsh, First Nations Advisor, |
- | What did you see at lunch time that would be potential to collect or document/ | + | 12.50 - 1.00 General business continued |
- | **1.30 - 2.00** 10 slides in 5 minutes | + | 1 - 2 Lunch |
- | + | ||
- | * ' | + | 2 - 2.40 Gavin Patton, Burwood Council Heritage Advisor Appian Way, Burwood Council’s efforts to preserve the Federation enclave |
- | * ‘‘Local content on Indyreads’, John MacRitchie, Georges River | + | |
- | * "The Challenge of preserving our digital world’ Simone Taylor, Dubbo Regional Council | + | 2.45 – 3.15 Brendan Somes, Collection Strategy Coordinator and Boris Nazarov, Librarian, Published Materials Website collecting by the State Library of NSW including Pandora. |
- | * Learnings from our latest local history exhibition | + | |
+ | 3.15 – 4pm LS in a Flash: 10 slides 5 minutes | ||
- | **2.00pm** | + | 1. Megan Crook, Librarian, Local Heritage, Shoalhaven Preservation Station at Nowra Library. |
- | * “Assembling a Heritage Tour of Parramatta” Uli Holmes, Host and Guide, Parramatta | + | 2 Veronica Shaw, Library Officer, Community Programs & Engagement, Parkes Shire Council The Lonely Scanner. (online) |
- | ** 2.30 pm General business** | + | 3. Katarzyna Malicka, Local Heritage Librarian, Burwood, Burwood Council’s preparations |
- | * Call for committee members | + | |
- | * National local studies meeting 7 and 8 June online and call for short talks | + | |
- | * Documenting Past local studies enquiries | + | |
- | * Conservation on a budget | + | |
- | * How to improve cataloguing - for example racist and other inaccurate information, | + | |
- | * https://www.departmentstorehistory.org.au/ | + | |
- | * Next meeting/ | + | |
- | **3.30** Parramatta Library tour | + | 4. Craig Garret, Project Officer, Talking Together, Bega Valley Talking Together Project local stories and the impacts of Covid and the local lockdowns. (online) |
- | The meeting will be streamed, recorded and made available online. | + | 5. Marilyn Gallo, Heritage Services Fairfield, Intangible Heritage: Becoming custodians of community archives |
+ | 6. Christian Darby, ePrograms Librarian, Waverley Library, Family history digitisation at Waverley. | ||
+ | 3.45 – 4pm Other business | ||
next_meeting_and_agenda_local_studies.txt · Last modified: 2024/03/03 20:49 by ellen.forsyth_sl.nsw.gov.au